/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/240219.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] The letter,
the Plaintiff alleges, meets the definition of an "initial
communication" under the FDCPA, and failed to disclose necessary
information as required by 15 U.S.C. Section 1692g(a). Among other
things, the initial communication should have disclosed to the
Plaintiff, in clearly understood language, that she had a right to
dispute in writing the validity of the debt within 30 days of
receipt of the initial communication (Count I).

Additionally, the Plaintiff contends that Defendant DVRLAW failed
to provide readily understandable information mandated by
Regulation F (12 C.F.R. Section 1006.34(c)) in the initial
communication, such as "the itemization date" of the debt, "the
amount of the debt at the itemization date,"  and "an itemization
of the current amount of the debt reflecting interests, fees,
payments, and credits since the itemization date" (Count II).

Count III of the amended complaint alleges a violation of 15 U.S.C.
Section 1692e in that DVRLAW failed to disclose in the initial
communication, as well as in a subsequent communication letter
dated March 12, 2023 (Exhibit B), that it was acting as a debt
collector.