/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/240229.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] been nickel and diming visitors to its amusement park,
Adventureland, on its website in violation of the New York Arts and
Cultural Affairs Law.

According to the complaint, whenever a visitor selects a park
ticket on the website https://adventureland.us/, he or she is
quoted a fee-less price, only to be ambushed by a "processing fee"
at checkout after clicking through the various screens required to
make a purchase. This cheap trick has enabled Defendant to swindle
substantial sums of money from its customers. The Defendant
violated the New York Arts & Cultural Affairs Law section 25.07(4)
by failing to disclose the "total cost of a ticket, inclusive of
all ancillary fees that must be paid in order to purchase the
ticket" after a ticket is selected, the suit asserts.

On May 6, 2023, Plaintiff Bonnot purchased one general admission
and two adult admission passes to the Defendant's amusement park on
the Defendant's website and was forced to pay the Defendant's