/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/240402.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] -----------------------------------------------------------------
JDSupra reports that in New York, there has been an uptick in class
action lawsuits seeking to contest "hidden" ticket fees following
online purchases. The New York Arts & Cultural Affairs Law was
amended in August 2022, which has prompted dozens of nearly
identical class action lawsuits to be filed in New York federal and
state courts against various operators of places of entertainment
related to charges incurred by consumers for admission.

New York Arts & Cultural Affairs Law Sec. 25.07

The New York Arts & Cultural Affairs Law governs ticket sale
practices for entertainment providers in New York that sell tickets
to events. Under Sec. 25.07(4), "every operator . . .  of a place
of entertainment . . . shall disclose the total cost of the ticket,
inclusive of all ancillary fees that must be paid in order to
purchase the ticket. . .  Such disclosure of the total cost and
fees shall be displayed in the ticket listing prior to the ticket
being selected for purchase. Disclosures of subtotals, fees,
charges, and any other component of the total price shall not be
false or misleading and may not be presented more prominently or in
the same or larger size as the total price. The price of the ticket
shall not increase during the purchase process, excluding
reasonable fees for the delivery of non-electronic tickets based on
the delivery method selected by the purchaser, which shall be
disclosed prior to accepting payment therefor." Class action
complaints have asserted that websites that facilitate online
ticket sales do not properly disclose the total ticket price,
inclusive of fees and other charges, prior to the ticket being
selected for purchase. The complaints have also alleged that the