/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/240702.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] --------------------------------------------------------------
Westfair Online reports that in New York, there has been an uptick
in class action lawsuits seeking to contest "hidden" ticket fees
following online purchases. The New York Arts & Cultural Affairs
Law was amended in August 2022, which has prompted dozens of nearly
identical class action lawsuits to be filed in New York federal and
state courts against various operators of places of entertainment
related to charges incurred by consumers for admission.

New York Arts & Cultural Affairs Law Sec. 25.07

The New York Arts & Cultural Affairs Law governs ticket sale
practices for entertainment providers in New York that sell tickets
to events. Under Sec. 25.07(4), "every operator . . . of a place of
entertainment . . . shall disclose the total cost of the ticket,
inclusive of all ancillary fees that must be paid in order to
purchase the ticket… Such disclosure of the total cost and fees
shall be displayed in the ticket listing prior to the ticket being
selected for purchase. Disclosures of subtotals, fees, charges, and
any other component of the total price shall not be false or
misleading and may not be presented more prominently or in the same
or larger size as the total price. The price of the ticket shall
not increase during the purchase process, excluding reasonable fees
for the delivery of non-electronic tickets based on the delivery
method selected by the purchaser, which shall be disclosed prior to
accepting payment therefor." Class action complaints have asserted
that websites that facilitate online ticket sales do not properly
disclose the total ticket price, inclusive of fees and other
charges, prior to the ticket being selected for purchase. The
complaints have also alleged that the total ticket price has not