/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/240806.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] 10-401, et seq. (Count V); and Violation of the Maryland
Confidentiality of Medical Records Act, MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN.
§ 4-301, et seq. (Count VI).  

On October 18, 2023, CHC removed the action to the United States
District Court for the District of Maryland pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
Secs. 1442(a)(1), contending that it was acting under federal
officer authority in furtherance of a federal objective.

On April 15, 2024, the United States filed notice with the United
States District Court for the District of Maryland, having
determined pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Sec. 233(a) and in light of the
Fourth Circuit's decision in Ford v. Sandhills Med. Found., Inc.,
97 F.4th 252 (4th Cir. 2024), the present action is not one "for
damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the
performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions."
As such, the United States Attorney for the District of Maryland
determined that it would neither intervene nor substitute itself as
a party on Defendant's behalf.

In an off-record telephone conference on July 18, 2024, both
counsel for the Plaintiff and Defendant agreed that no alternative