/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/240821.mbx
[…] sexually violent person under chapter 980. The ensuing jury trial
ended in a finding that the state had met its burden of proving
beyond a reasonable doubt that Threlkeld was a sexually violent
person. The court ordered Threlkeld's civil commitment at the Sand
Ridge Secure Treatment Center, where he has remained for the last
16 years.
In February 2020 the Kenosha County Circuit Court determined that
Threlkeld was eligible for supervised release subject to the
identification of suitable housing under the standards prescribed
by Wis. Stat. Sec. 980.08. That provision authorizes supervised
release only when the county of the committed person's residence
identifies a housing option "not less than 1,500 feet from any
school premises, child care facility, public park, place of
worship, or youth center" and not "adjacent to a property where a
child's primary residence exists," among other criteria. With
Threlkeld's county of residence being Kenosha, the Kenosha County
Circuit Court has the final discretion to approve any proposed
housing option. Kenosha County identified compliant housing in the