/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/241204.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] in Neuhausen am Rheinfall.[CC]

STATE FARM: Violates No-Fault Insurance Act, Brown Suit Alleges
---------------------------------------------------------------
ABIGAIL M. BROWN, individually and on behalf of all other similarly
situated v STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY, Case No.
1:24-cv-01263 (W.D. Mich., Nov. 26, 2024) is a class action brought
by the Plaintiff on behalf of all individuals who received
allowable expenses in the form of family provided/non-agency
provided attendant care benefits under Mich. Comp. Laws section
500.3101, et seq., the Michigan Automobile No-Fault Insurance Act.


The No-Fault Act, subsection 3107(1)(a) provides that an injured
person is entitled to recover what are known as "allowable
expenses" consisting of "all reasonable charges incurred for
reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an
injured person's care, recovery or rehabilitation." Court decisions
have made it clear that in-home attendant care rendered by family,
friends, and neighbors of the injured person are compensable
allowable expenses under the No-Fault Act. This No-Fault benefit
lets injured accident victims hire outside help or employ family