/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/250225.mbx
[…] applies. Defendant also argues that the Court has jurisdiction to
determine whether a Labor Code exemption applies. It contends that,
to the extent Plaintiff's PAGA claim is based on alleged overtime,
meal break, and paid sick leave violations, these underlying claims
are preempted by Sec. 301.
The Court finds that it is Sec. 301 preemption -- not the mere
existence of a CBA with arbitration provisions -- that raises a
federal question. The Court thus does not have jurisdiction to
enforce CBA's arbitration provisions independent of Sec. 301
preemption.
Defendant contends that the Labor Code Sec. 2699.6 exemption
applies, and thus the PAGA action is preempted under LMRA Sec.
301.
The Court finds that the CBA at issue provides "for the employee to
receive a regular hourly pay rate of not less than 30 percent more
than the state minimum wage rate." The CBA meets all the
requirements of the Sec. 2699.6 exemption. Accordingly, Sec. 2699.6
does not apply to Plaintiff, and his right to recover exists solely
as a result of the CBA. LMRA Sec. 301 therefore preempts
Plaintiff's PAGA claim.