260717.mbx
T R O U B L E D C O M P A N Y R E P O R T E R
L A T I N A M E R I C A
Friday, July 17, 2026, Vol. 27, No. 142
Headlines
A R G E N T I N A
ARGENTINA: To Repay US$4 Billion, Defying Critics Who Doubted Tack
B R A Z I L
BRASKEM S.A.: Chapter 15 Case Summary
ONCOCLINICAS: Files Debt Restructuring, Boosting Shares
C A Y M A N I S L A N D S
APPLE TREE: Provides Update Following Recent Cayman Court Order
J A M A I C A
DERRIMON TRADING: Reports J$2BB Loss; Corrects System Issue
DERRIMON TRADING: Trading Resumes for Company Shares
M E X I C O
TPI COMPOSITES: Court Confirms Joint Ch. 11 Plan of Liquidation
X X X X X X X X
LATAM: IDB & Canada Sign Guarantee to Mobilize $1BB New Financing
- - - - -
=================
A R G E N T I N A
=================
ARGENTINA: To Repay US$4 Billion, Defying Critics Who Doubted Tack
------------------------------------------------------------------
David Feliba at Bloomberg News reports that Argentina is set to
make a major payment on its dollar bonds this week, pulling off a
feat few investors thought possible while the country refuses to
tap global debt markets.
The government says it has already secured the funds needed to
cover the US$4.3-billion semi-annual obligation, split between
principal and interest on its foreign-currency bonds, according to
Bloomberg News. It has also identified further financing sources
that eliminate the need to tap international debt markets for the
rest of President Javier Milei's term, which runs through the end
of 2027, Bloomberg News notes.
Investors had urged Economy Minister Luis Caputo to seize a window
of opportunity to raise capital before the war in the Middle East
rattled markets, Bloomberg News says. Instead, the government held
off, arguing borrowing costs remained too high, Bloomberg News
relays. Caputo doubled down, unveiling a financing plan that
excludes international debt issuance this year, relying instead on
local dollar bonds, multilateral-backed loans and other lower-cost
sources, Bloomberg News says.
"Going to the market is just another option, not an objective,"
Caputo told reporters. The government's goal, he said, is to
refinance debt as cheaply as possible. Officials added that the
Treasury already holds about US$4 billion in dollar deposits for
this week's payment and that proceeds from multilateral-backed
financing would arrive before the bonds come due, Bloomberg News
notes.
This will be Argentina's second major debt repayment for 2026,
after the South American nation paid a similar sum to bondholders
at the start of the year, Bloomberg News relays. Since March, the
Treasury has raised roughly $4 billion through sales of bonares, or
locally issued dollar-denominated bonds, Bloomberg News notes. The
notes mature in 2027 and 2028, at yields averaging 6.9 percent –
well below the roughly 8.6 percent investors estimate Argentina
would currently pay abroad, Bloomberg News discloses.
Caputo announced plans to raise another US$2 billion through
similar domestic placements by year-end, while also relying on
multilateral-backed loans with interest rates of about six percent
to seven percent, Bloomberg News notes. The government formalized
part of that strategy by confirming up to US$3.2 billion in loans
from BBVA, Santander and Deutsche Bank, backed by guarantees from
the World Bank and the Inter-American Development Bank, Bloomberg
News relays.
While the bedrock of Caputo's current strategy is the domestic
market, it marks a sharp shift from the spree of international bond
sales during his time under former president Mauricio Macri.
In the months leading up to now key deadline, many investors
insisted Argentina would need to sell global bonds to meet the bulk
of its 2027 payments, Bloomberg News notes.
"Investors were very vocal at the beginning of the year about the
need for Argentina to come to markets, much like Ecuador did," said
Gustavo Medeiros, head of research at Ashmore Group, pointing to
widely-held concerns about Argentina's international reserve
levels. However, the government has been very successful in
accumulating dollars this year, he added.
Many investors still expect Milei's sweeping economic reforms to
ultimately pave the way for a long-awaited return to Wall Street,
Bloomberg News discloses. That could come later this year if
spreads keep tightening, Medeiros said, Bloomberg News says. Joe
Delvaux, portfolio manager at Amundi, says that while issuance in
the second half of 2026 is a possibility, it’s more likely to get
pushed toward the start of 2027, Bloomberg News recalls.
At the moment, though, the Argentine Treasury says it can finance
itself more cheaply at home while waiting for global bond spreads
to tighten, Bloomberg News notes. The debt still trades wide of
similarly rated peers, with benchmark dollar bond yields in the
high eight percent range - above what officials say is justified
given the country’s stronger fiscal position and improving
exports, Bloomberg News says.
"It's proven to be the right strategy so far," said Graham Stock,
senior emerging-markets strategist at RBC BlueBay Asset Management.
"Demonstrating market access would be positive, but they're right
to say it shouldn't be at any cost," he added.
However, Argentina’s current funding mix leaves little wiggle
room should any of its financing sources fail, market conditions
deteriorate before next year's presidential vote or should any
election-related volatility push sovereign spreads wider, Bloomberg
News relays.
"They are being very careful on not issuing at high rates, likely
out of concern on the impact this can have on deficit metrics,"
said Jimena Zuniga, Argentina economist at Bloomberg Intelligence,
Bloomberg News notes. "That's a reasonable concern, but it carries
significant risks because there could be shocks undermining those
plans for 2027 – and they could be missing a good issuance window
now," he added.
Bloomberg News relates that Argentina has about US$25 billion in
dollar debt due in 2027, which it plans to pay with US$5 billion of
local bond sales next year, as well as dollar purchases from the
central bank, International Monetary Fund disbursements, proceeds
from privatizations, and carryover cash from this year's financing
surplus.
"From an investor's perspective, we'd feel more comfortable if they
were to get it done ahead of next year," said Jared Lou, portfolio
manager at William Blair, Bloomberg News notes. "You have no idea
what kind of volatility you’ll have going into the election
cycle," he added.
About Argentina
Argentina is a country located mostly in the southern half of South
America. Its capital is Buenos Aires. Javier Milei is the current
president of Argentina after winning the November 19, 2023 general
election. He succeeded Alberto Angel Fernandez in the position.
Argentina has the third largest economy in Latin America. The
country’s economy is an upper middle-income economy for fiscal
year 2019, according to the World Bank. Historically, however, its
economic performance has been very uneven, with high economic
growth alternating with severe recessions, income maldistribution
and in the recent decades, increasing poverty.
In March 2022, the International Monetary Fund (IMF) approved a
30-month arrangement under an Extended Fund Facility for Argentina
in the amount of SDR 31.914 billion (equivalent to US$44 billion,
or 1000 percent of quota) — with an approved immediate
disbursement of an equivalent of US$9.65 billion. Argentina's
IMF-supported program sought to improve public finances and start
to reduce persistent high inflation through a multi-pronged
strategy.
On April 11, 2025, the IMF further approved a 48-month Extended
Fund Facility (EFF) arrangement for Argentina totaling US$20
billion (or 479 percent of quota), with an immediate disbursement
of US$12 billion, and a first review planned for June 2025 with an
associated disbursement of about US$2 billion. The program is
expected to help catalyze additional official multilateral and
bilateral support, and a timely re-access to international capital
markets.
Fitch Ratings, on May 5, 2026, upgraded Argentina's Long-Term
Foreign Currency and Local Currency Issuer Default Rating (IDR) to
'B-' from 'CCC+'. The rating Outlook is Stable.
S&P Global Ratings, on Dec. 17, 2025, raised its local currency
sovereign credit ratings on Argentina to 'CCC+/C' from 'SD/SD'. S&P
also raised its long-term foreign currency sovereign credit rating
to 'CCC+' from 'CCC' and affirmed its 'C' short-term foreign
currency rating. The outlook on the long-term ratings is stable. In
addition, S&P raised its issue ratings on local currency bonds to
'CCC+' from 'CCC'. Its 'B-' transfer and convertibility assessment
is unchanged.
Moody’s Ratings, on July 17, 2025 upgraded the Government of
Argentina’s long-term foreign currency and local currency issuer
ratings to Caa1 from Caa3 and changed the outlook to stable from
positive. The upgrade reflects its view that the extensive
liberalization of exchange and (to a lesser extent) capital
controls, alongside a new International Monetary Fund (IMF)
program, support the availability of hard currency liquidity and
ease pressure on external finances. This reduces the likelihood of
a credit event.
DBRS, Inc. upgraded Argentina's Long-Term Foreign and Local
Currency Issuer Ratings to B (low) from CCC in November 2024, and
confirmed such ratings in November 2025.
===========
B R A Z I L
===========
BRASKEM S.A.: Chapter 15 Case Summary
-------------------------------------
Lead Debtor: Braskem S.A.
Rua Eteno No. 1.561,
Polo Industrial de Camacari
Municipio de Camacari,
Estado da Bahia, CEP 42816-200
Brazil
Business Description: Braskem S.A. is a Brazilian publicly held
chemical and petrochemical company that produces thermoplastic
resins, including PE, PP, and PVC, as well as basic chemical
inputs such as ethylene, propylene, butadiene, aromatics, and
solvents. Founded in 2002, the company serves as a central
strategic entity within Grupo Braskem and operates industrial
units in Brazil, the United States, Germany, and Mexico.
Chapter 15 Petition Date: June 26, 2026
Court: United States Bankruptcy Court
Southern District of New York
Six affiliates that concurrently filed voluntary petitions for
relief under Chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code:
Debtor Case No.
------ --------
Braskem S.A. (Lead Case) 26-11522
Braskem Netherlands B.V. 26-11523
Braskem Netherlands Inc. B.V. 26-11524
Braskem Netherlands Finance B.V. 26-11526
Braskem Trading & Shipping B.V. 26-11527
Braskem America Finance Company 26-11528
Judge: Hon. Michael E Wiles
Foreign Representative: Antonio Reinaldo Rabelo Filho
R Barao da Torre, 550, Ap 201, Ipanema
Rio de Janeiro, RJ
Brazil
Foreign Proceeding: Brazilian Proceeding
Foreign
Representative's
Counsel: Thomas S. Kessler, Esq.
Richard J. Cooper
David Z. Schwartz
CLEARY GOTTLIEB STEEN & HAMILTON LLP
One Liberty Plaza
New York, New York 10006
Tel: 212-225-2000
Fax: 212-225-3999
E-mail: tkessler@cgsh.com
Estimated Assets: Unknown
Estimated Debt: Unknown
A full-text copy of the Lead Debtor's Chapter 15 petition is
available for free on PacerMonitor at:
https://www.pacermonitor.com/view/LCQPPGY/Braskem_SA_and_Antonio_Reinaldo__nysbke-26-11522__0001.0.pdf?mcid=tGE4TAMA
ONCOCLINICAS: Files Debt Restructuring, Boosting Shares
-------------------------------------------------------
Reuters reports that Brazilian oncology treatment provider
Oncoclinicas has filed for an out-of-court restructuring to
renegotiate and reprofile about 5.1 billion reais ($993.8 million)
in unsecured financial debt along with other intercompany
claims, sending its shares higher on Tuesday, July 14.
According to the report, the move comes as a growing number of
Brazilian companies are seeking to renegotiate debt with creditors
while avoiding the costs of formal bankruptcy protection
proceedings. So far this year, 33 companies have followed this
path, it adds.
===========================
C A Y M A N I S L A N D S
===========================
APPLE TREE: Provides Update Following Recent Cayman Court Order
---------------------------------------------------------------
Following the Cayman Court order issued July 10 and publicly posted
on July 13, 2026, and in the context of the active and ongoing
Chapter 11 restructurings of certain Apple Tree Partners (ATP)
affiliates and portfolio companies, Apple Tree Partners issues the
following statement to correct misinformation and provide a factual
update:
"Notwithstanding the Cayman Court order, nothing has been decided
that affects any ATP entity under US law, and ATP and its portfolio
companies continue to operate as usual. Any claims or reports of a
change of control at ATP having taken effect under US law are
false. The US court has not recognized the officeholders named in
the Cayman Court order, and the managing director of ATP GP III
Ltd. remains Seth Harrison, M.D.
"Questions related to the management and operations of ATP, its
affiliates, and its portfolio will be decided by the US Bankruptcy
Court in due course. The outcome in Cayman Court does not alter any
of the findings of the US Bankruptcy Court, nor does it impact in
any way the authority that the Delaware court has clearly and
repeatedly reserved for itself solely to decide the go-forward plan
for the Fund and the ATP portfolio companies.
"Two Delaware courts have ruled that preservation of the portfolio
companies and continuation of their research and development
activities are in the public interest, and in the best interest of
the bankruptcy estate. Moreover, in its findings the Delaware
Bankruptcy Court has respected the ability of the portfolio
companies to function as independent entities that are encouraged
to conduct business as usual, including partnerships and other
transactions. ATP III GP Ltd, controlled by Seth Harrison, remains
in Chapter 11, and the US Bankruptcy Court recently ordered that
any changes to ATP portfolio company boards or senior management
must be approved by ATP III GP Ltd.
"ATP has made a funding motion to Justice Silverstein as part of
the restructuring proceedings that it believes will adequately fund
the portfolio companies through 2026, with the goal of ensuring
that the portfolio companies will be able to exit Chapter 11 and
thrive in a robust funding environment free from Rigmora's
liquidity issues, funding defaults and other contractual breaches
that are the root causes of the litigation."
About Apple Tree Life Sciences
Apple Tree Life Sciences, Inc., legally known as Apple Tree Life
Sciences, Inc., is a life sciences venture capital firm that forms
and invests in healthcare and biotechnology companies from early
stage concepts through public market offerings. The firm provides
flexible capital and works with venture partners and
entrepreneurs-in-residence to develop research-driven enterprises
in the therapeutics sector. Its activities span company creation
at stages ranging from pre-intellectual-property ideas to asset
spinouts.
Apple Tree Life Sciences, Inc. and affiliates sought relief under
Chapter 11 of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code (Bankr. D. Del. Lead Case
No. 25-12177) on Dec. 9, 2025. In its petition, the Debtor
reports estimated liabilities between $1 billion and $10 billion
estimated liabilities between $100,000 and $500,000.
Bankruptcy Judge Laurie Selber Silverstein handles the case.
The Debtors' General Bankruptcy Co-Counsel is POTTER ANDERSON &
CORROON LLP. The Debtors' General Bankruptcy Co-Counsel is QUINN
EMANUEL URQUHART & SULLIVAN, LLP. The Debtors' Financial &
Restructuring Advisor is B. RILEY. The Debtors' Cayman Law
Counsel is WALKERS.
=============
J A M A I C A
=============
DERRIMON TRADING: Reports J$2BB Loss; Corrects System Issue
-----------------------------------------------------------
RJR News reports that Derrimon Trading Company has reported that,
following a comprehensive audit, it has now rectified the
enterprise resource planning system issue that disrupted the
margins reported within its retail division.
The group reported a net loss of J$2.58 billion for the year ending
December 31, mainly because of a stock write off, the report notes.
This was mainly driven by significant differences between the
physical quantities and the inventory or stock taking system,
according to RJR News.
These financial statements were restated to account for
discrepancies which took place during the years 2023 to 2025, the
report relates.
The company said the restatement affected its cost of sales, gross
profits and retained earnings during the period December 31, 2023
to December 31, 2025, the report says.
CEO Ian Kelly said the impact of this problem on the business and
its shareholders led to a deliberate and thorough response and the
decision to identify the root cause, the report discloses.
He added that this led to the independent audit and the restating
of its results to present an accurate financial position, the
report notes.
Kelly also stressed that the systems of governance have now been
reinforced and stakeholders can now have full confidence in its
financial results, the report says.
He said, with those major issues corrected the group's first
quarter unaudited results reflect the turn around, the report
adds.
DERRIMON TRADING: Trading Resumes for Company Shares
----------------------------------------------------
RJR News reports that trading has resumed in the shares of Derrimon
Trading Company on the Jamaica Stock Exchange.
The JSE said it has lifted the suspension on the company's shares
with immediate effect after Derrimon brought its financial
reporting up to date, according to RJR News.
According to the Exchange, on July 6 the company submitted its
audited financial statements for 2025 along with its unaudited
first quarter financial report for the period ended March 31, 2026,
the report notes.
The JSE said the decision to resume trading was made in keeping
with its Junior Market rules which allow a suspension to be lifted
once a listed company satisfies its outstanding financial reporting
requirements, the report relays.
Derrimon Trading shares are listed on the Junior Market of the
Jamaica Stock Exchange, the report adds.
===========
M E X I C O
===========
TPI COMPOSITES: Court Confirms Joint Ch. 11 Plan of Liquidation
---------------------------------------------------------------
Judge Christopher Lopez of the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the
Southern District of Texas, Houston Division, approved the
Disclosure Statement and confirmed the Amended Joint Chapter 11
Plan of Liquidation of TPI Composites, Inc. and Certain of Its
Affiliated Debtors.
On May 22, 2026, TPI Composites, Inc., TPI Texas, LLC, TPI
International, LLC, TPI Turkey, LLC, TPI APAC, LLC, TPI APAC II,
Inc., TPI Turkey II, LLC, TPI Turkey Izbas, LLC, TPI Composites
Services, LLC, TPI Mexico, LLC, TPI Mexico II, LLC, TPI Mexico III,
LLC, TPI Mexico IV, LLC, Ponto Alto Holdings, LLC, TPI Arizona,
LLC, TPI Iowa, LLC, TPI Iowa II, LLC, Composite Solutions, Inc.,
TPI Holdings Mexico, LLC, and TPI Technology, Inc. (collectively,
the "RemainCo Debtors"), as debtors and debtors in possession in
the above captioned chapter 11 cases (collectively with TPI Mexico
V, LLC and TPI Mexico VI, LLC, the "Debtors"), proposed and filed
the Amended Joint Chapter 11 Plan of Liquidation of TPI Composites,
Inc. and Certain of Its Affiliated Debtors (the "Plan"), and filed
the Disclosure Statement for Amended Joint Chapter 11 Plan of
Liquidation of TPI Composites, Inc. and Certain of Its Affiliated
Debtors (the "Disclosure Statement").
The Disclosure Statement is approved on a final basis as having
adequate information as contemplated by section 1125(a)(1) of the
Bankruptcy Code.
The holders of Claims in Class 3 (Senior Secured Term Loan Claims)
are Impaired under the Plan and voted to accept the Plan in the
numbers and amounts required by section 1126 of the Bankruptcy Code
at each RemainCo Debtor. The holders of Claims in Class 4 (General
Unsecured Claims) are Impaired under the Plan and voted to accept
or were deemed to accept the Plan at all but six of the RemainCo
Debtors.
The Plan and each of its provisions are confirmed pursuant to
section 1129 of the Bankruptcy Code.
Any objections to approval of the Disclosure Statement or
confirmation of the Plan are overruled on the merits and denied.
As shared by the Troubled Company Reporter, the Bankruptcy Court
permitted TPI Composites Inc. to sell Property, free and clear of
all liens, claims, interests, and encumbrances.
The Debtors are wind-blade manufacturer and the only independent
wind blade manufacturer with a global footprint.
The Debtor sought approval for the sale of certain Transferred
Assets of a Debtor, including the assignment of Finished Goods
Inventory and accounts Receivables by APAC II.
The Court authorized the Debtor to sell the Property to Vestas Wind
Technology India Private Limited.
A copy of the Court's Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and
Order dated July 1, 2026, is available at
https://urlcurt.com/u?l=XRbKfP from Pacermonitor.com.
About TPI Composites
TPI Composites, Inc., is a global company focused on innovative and
sustainable solutions to decarbonize and electrify the world. TPI
delivers high-quality, cost-effective composite solutions through
long-term relationships with leading OEMs in the wind markets. TPI
is headquartered in Scottsdale, Arizona and operates factories in
the U.S., Mexico, Turkiye and India. TPI operates additional
engineering development centers in Denmark and Germany and global
service training centers in the U.S. and Spain.
On August 11, 2025, TPI Composites, Inc., and several subsidiaries
sought Chapter 11 protection (Bankr. S.D. Tex. Lead Case No.
25-34655).
TPI disclosed $591,709,000 in total assets against $1,077,146,000
in total debt as of June 30, 2025.
The Hon. Christopher M Lopez is the case judge.
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP is serving as legal counsel, Jefferies
LLC is serving as financial advisor, and Alvarez & Marsal North
America, LLC is serving as restructuring advisor to TPI. Kroll is
the claims agent.
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP and Moelis & Company are serving as
advisors to senior secured lenders.
The official committee of unsecured creditors tapped Lowenstein
Sandler LLP as counsel, Munsch Hardt Kopf & Harr, P.C., as
co-counsel., and Berkeley Research Group, LLC, as its financial
advisor.
===============
X X X X X X X X
===============
LATAM: IDB & Canada Sign Guarantee to Mobilize $1BB New Financing
-----------------------------------------------------------------
The Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) and the government of
Canada signed a landmark $200 million guarantee agreement to
support up to $1 billion in new financing for projects in
critical-mineral value chains and resilient infrastructure across
Latin America and the Caribbean.
The agreement, signed in Guatemala City by IDB Group President Ilan
Goldfajn and Canada's Secretary of State (International
Development) Randeep Sarai, will enable the IDB to expand its
lending capacity while preserving its financial strength and strong
credit-risk rating.
The guarantee will be anchored in two key areas for Latin America
and the Caribbean:
Critical minerals: The guarantee will bolster IDB LAC Minerals, a
regional initiative to strengthen value chains in critical
minerals. It will support projects that expand processing capacity
and develop the infrastructure needed to add value to the supply
chain through responsible mining, as well as connect Latin America
and the Caribbean to global markets.
Resilient infrastructure: The guarantee is also aligned with the
IDB Group’s Ready and Resilient Americas initiative, which helps
countries prepare for and recover from natural disasters. It will
support investments in resilient transport, energy, water, and
digital infrastructure that keep essential services operating
during shocks.
"This guarantee will support up to $1 billion in additional
financing for projects that strengthen economic resilience - roads,
ports, electricity, and water systems that can better withstand
disasters - and strengthen critical-mineral value chains," said
Goldfajn. "By using our balance sheet more effectively, we can
deliver more for our member countries. Canada is a valued and
longstanding partner, and this agreement reflects our shared
commitment to growth across the region."
"Canada and IDB have been steadfast partners for over 6 decades,"
said Sarai. "Today, we are reinforcing that partnership by jointly
signing a guarantee agreement to unlock sustainable development
across Latin America and the Caribbean. Together, we are investing
in the future of the region by supporting economic growth through
strengthening critical minerals value chains and building
climate-resilient infrastructure to help secure a more stable and
prosperous world."
The guarantee covers a portion of the IDB’s sovereign-guaranteed
exposure portfolio, allowing the Bank to optimize its balance sheet
and expand lending capacity without requiring additional
shareholder capital. The additional financing will support solely
IDB projects in critical minerals and resilient infrastructure that
meet the Bank's environmental, social, integrity, and fiduciary
standards.
*********
S U B S C R I P T I O N I N F O R M A T I O N
Troubled Company Reporter-Latin America is a daily newsletter
co-published by Bankruptcy Creditors' Service, Inc., Fairless
Hills, Pennsylvania, USA, and Beard Group, Inc., Washington, D.C.,
USA, Marites O. Claro, Joy A. Agravante, Rousel Elaine T.
Fernandez, Julie Anne L. Toledo, Ivy B. Magdadaro, and Peter A.
Chapman, Editors.
Copyright 2026. All rights reserved. ISSN 1529-2746.
This material is copyrighted and any commercial use, resale or
publication in any form (including e-mail forwarding, electronic
re-mailing and photocopying) is strictly prohibited without prior
written permission of the publishers.
Information contained herein is obtained from sources believed to
be reliable, but is not guaranteed.
The TCR Latin America subscription rate is US$775 per half-year,
delivered via e-mail. Additional e-mail subscriptions for members
of the same firm for the term of the initial subscription or
balance thereof are US$25 each. For subscription information,
contact Peter A. Chapman at 215-945-7000.
.
* * * End of Transmission * * *