/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/011012.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] Harrington continues that pursuant to the Utility Order, but
without waiving its rights regarding the procedurally defective
Utility Order under Fed.Bankr.P.9024 and otherwise, Entergy
makes a timely demand on the Debtors for adequate assurance of
payment pursuant to section 366(b) of the Bankruptcy Code for a
total deposit in the amount of two times the monthly usage. He
offers that the Entergy Accounts accrue estimated monthly
aggregate charges in excess of $400,000 on a monthly basis. As
of the Petition Date, the Entergy Accounts were in arrears in at
least the amount of $1,624,585.31.

Section 366(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that Entergy "may
alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor
the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for
relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of
a deposit or other security, for services after such date."  In
a hearing determining what form and level of adequate assurance
a utility is entitled to receive from the debtor, Mr. Harrington
says the burden of proof lies squarely on "the debtor, the
petitioning party", citing In re Stagecoach Enterprises, Inc., 1