/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/020502.mbx         T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] this Court's Order on the Utilities Motion to serve the Debtors
with a request for assurance of payment in the form of a deposit
or other security.  If the Debtors (in their sole discretion)
deem the request "unreasonable," the Debtors will (on an
unspecified schedule) file a motion.  In the interim until the
Court has entered a final order, the utility will be required to
maintain service and will be deemed to have been provided
adequate assurance of payment by reason of the mere
administrative claim it is receiving. Mr. Laddin argues that
Section 366, however, explicitly allows any "party in interest,"
including a utility, to request "reasonable modification of the
amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide
adequate assurance of payment."  It explicitly allows a utility
to "alter, refuse or discontinue service" if the debtor does not
furnish adequate assurance "within 20 days after the date of the
order for relief." In effect, by not requiring the Debtors to
post any form of deposit as adequate assurance, the Motion seeks