/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/020701.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] applicable rules under Section 382 of the Internal Revenue Code
and, thus, shall include, but not be limited to, direct and
indirect ownership (e.g. a holding company would be considered
to beneficially own all shares owned or acquired by its
subsidiaries), ownership by members of such person's family and
persons acting in concert, and in certain cases, the creation or
issuance of an option (in any form), and (ii) any variation of
the term "Ownership" (e.g. Own) shall have the same meaning.

      For the purpose of this Notice "ownership change" pursuant
to section 382 of the Internal Revenue Code occurs, if
"immediately after an owner shift involving a 5-percent
shareholder or any equity structure shift (A) the percentage of
the stock of the loss corporation owned by one or more 5-percent
shareholders has increased by more than fifty (50) percentage
points, over (B) the lowest percentage of stock of the loss
corporation (or any predecessor corporation) owned by such
shareholders at any time during the testing period". (The
testing period is the 3 year period preceding the taxable year
in which the ownership change occurs.)  26 U.S.C. Sec. 382(g).
There is an owner shift involving a 5-percent shareholder if
"there is any change in the respective ownership of stock of a
corporation, and . . . such change affects the percentage of
stock of such corporation owned by any person who is a 5-percent
shareholder before or after such change."

      PLEASE TAKE FURTHER NOTICE that pursuant to the Interim
Order, Equiserve Trust, N.A., the "Transfer Agent" for
Metrocall, Inc. shall be directed not to give effect to any
Restricted Transfer of Stock other than in accordance with the