/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/030416.mbx         T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] Fife informs the Court that AOLTW ran media
advertising inventory under insertion orders from MCI WorldCom
or its advertising agency under the Promotional Agreement.
AOLTW and MCI WorldCom agree that the amount of the Postpetition
Advertising Obligation is $11,467,213.70.  Therefore, pursuant
to the Stipulation, the Debtors agree to pay this amount in
satisfaction of the Postpetition Advertising Obligation.

The Debtors and AOL have agreed to further negotiations to
reconcile any amounts due, to the extent that they have not been
reconciled, and to pay the other party the difference.

Section 553 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "this title
does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt
owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the
commencement of the case under this title against a claim of
such creditor against the debtor that arose before the
commencement of the case."

Four conditions must exist in order for Section 553(a) to
recognize and preserve the right of set-off:

  1) the creditor holds a "claim" against the debtor that arose
     prepetition;

  2) the creditor "owes" a debt to the debtor that arose
     prepetition;