/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/031217.mbx         T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] creditors because the payment affects only the timing of the
required payments to these Vendors.  The Debtors do not aim to
continue the Vendor Lien Program with respect to obligations
accrued subsequent to the Petition Date.

Mr. Davis asserts that:

   -- The Vendor Lien held by the Vendors under the Vendor Lien
      Program constitutes a valid and enforceable security
      interest in the Debtors' Collateral, and was properly
      perfected, under the Delaware Uniform Commercial Code;

   -- The payment is warranted under the "doctrine of necessity"
       and Section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code; and

   -- The request for payment is supported by Section 549(a).

Mr. Davis argues that under Section 9-203 of the Delaware Uniform
Commercial Code "a security interest is enforceable against the
debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:

   (a) value has been given;

   (b) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to
       transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and

   (c) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that
       provides a description of the collateral."

The Vendors provided sufficient value in return for the security
interest by agreeing to continue to provide their goods and
services on normal and customary trade terms, as stipulated in
each Vendors' Letter Agreement, and by supplying these goods and
services.