/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/050927.mbx       T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] other issues presented early on in the case that may very well
affect them.

Mr. Booth asserts that the loss of retirement benefits can have a
devastating impact on retirees and their families who are, by
definition, on fixed income.

Section 1114(c)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code states that a labor
organization will be the authorized representative of persons
receiving retiree benefits unless the labor organization:

    (1) elects not to serve as the authorized representative, or

    (2) the court determines that different representation is
        appropriate.

Section 1114(c)(2) provides that when a labor organization will
not be acting as the authorized representative of retirees, "the
court, upon a motion by a party in interest, and after notice and
a hearing, will appoint a committee of retired employees if the
Debtor seeks to modify or not pay the retiree benefits or if the
court otherwise determines that it is appropriate . . ."

DP3 expects that the labor organization representing Delta's
active pilots, the Air Line Pilots Association, International,
will take the position that it does not represent the retired
pilots in the Debtors' bankruptcy proceedings.

Mr.