/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/090312.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] Noting that 15,000 present and former employees of Delphi would be
affected, "many of whom would clearly be affected in very dire
ways," Judge Drain said in a 23-page modified bench ruling that
"[Delphi's] interpretation of Section 1114 of the Bankruptcy Code
is the correct one, and that, if, in fact, the debtors have the
unilateral right to modify a health or welfare plan, that
modifiable plan is the plan that is to be maintained under Section
1114(e), with the debtors' pre-bankruptcy rights not being
abrogated by the requirements of Section 1114."

Delphi and its affiliates take the position that notwithstanding
that the subject matter of these plans involves reimbursing or
providing for the reimbursement of "payments for retired employees
and their spouses and dependants, for medical, surgical or
hospital care benefits, or benefits in the event of sickness,
accident, disability or death," that their request need not, and
in fact should not, be governed by Section 1114 of the Bankruptcy
Code.

Approximately 1,600 individuals objected to Delphi's contentions,
asserting that:

   (i) Delphi must go through the process set forth in Section
       1114 -- which provides that either: