/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/110607.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] relationships of contracting parties due to the filing of a
bankruptcy petition" -- the so-called ipso facto clauses, Judge
Peck noted, citing In re Reloeb Co. v. LTV Corp. (In re
Chateaugay Corp.), 1993 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 6130, *14 (S.D.N.Y.
1993).  It is now axiomatic that ipso facto clauses are
unenforceable in bankruptcy, he further noted.

Section 541 of the Bankruptcy Code, in addition to describing
what constitutes property of the bankruptcy estate, also
invalidates ipso facto clauses, providing that a debtor's
interest in property, Judge Peck stated.

The safe harbor provisions of Section 560 of the Bankruptcy Code
were enacted to protect a non-defaulting swap participant's
contractual rights to: (i) liquidate, terminate or accelerate
"one or more swap agreements because of a condition of the kind
specified in section 365(e)(1)" of the Bankruptcy Code, or (ii)
"offset or net out any termination values or payment amounts
arising under or in connection with the termination, liquidation,
or acceleration of one or more swap agreements . . .," Judge Peck
pointed out in his May 12 memorandum.