/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/170804.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] Canadian Court.

No objections were filed to any of the requested relief.

Following a hearing on June 29, 2017, Judge Martin Glenn of the
U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York entered
an order granting all of the requested relief.

USSC, in its capacity as foreign representative authorized by the
Canadian Court in the CCAA Proceeding, petitions this Court to
grant recognition of the CCAA Proceeding as a foreign main
proceeding and give full force and effect to the Sanction Order so
that it may proceed with the Transaction contemplated by the Plan.
Section 1517(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “an order
recognizing a foreign proceeding shall be entered if . . . (i) such
foreign proceeding for which recognition is sought is a foreign
main proceeding or foreign nonmain proceeding within the meaning of
section 1502; (ii) the foreign representative applying for
recognition is a person or body; and (iii) the petition meets the
requirements of section 1515." The CCAA Proceeding qualifies as a
foreign main proceeding under section 1502, USSC is a person or