/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/180828.mbx
[…] 503(b)(1)(A). The Court interpreted this section to impose a
temporal limitation: the costs and expenses must have arisen
post-petition through a transaction with the debtor-in-possession.
It is undisputed that the transactions at issue arose years before
Pioneer Health filed for bankruptcy. Nor are the "Conditional Sales
Agreements" leases, such that each payment is a "new expense[]"
that "pay[s] for new inputs." The parties' relationship is a
financing arrangement and the payments due to First Guaranty and
Med One are an "`old' expense to be adjusted to deal with financial
distress."
Section 503(b)(8) provides for payment of "the actual, necessary
costs and expenses of closing a health care business incurred by a
trustee or by a Federal agency . . . or a department or agency of a
State or political subdivision thereof." Even assuming that a
creditor has standing to assert an administrative expense claim for
costs incurred by a trustee or government entity, First Guaranty
did not even allege that Pioneer Health had closed or was even
preparing to close any facilities. Rather, First Guaranty merely