/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/180918.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] to physical possession free of any of Sprint's competing leasehold
interests. Because a landlord-tenant relationship existed between
the parties, and because there remained matters to be tried at the
time of its order granting dismissal, the court erred in granting
Sprint's motion to dismiss.

As to the trial court's award of attorney fees to Sprint, because
the FED matter remains to be tried, the award is premature and must
be vacated. Additionally, even if the dismissal of the FED action
had been correct, an award of attorney fees in favor of Sprint was
improper. While A.R.S. section 12-1178 does authorize an award of
attorney fees in FED actions, the statute provides that, "[i]f the
defendant is found not guilty, judgment shall be given for the
defendant against the plaintiff for damages, attorney fees and
court and other costs." Sprint initially prevailed in the matter
below by way of dismissal, however, Sprint was not found "not
guilty." By dismissing the matter, there was no determination of
guilt one way or the other by the court resulting from a decision
on the merits of forcible entry and detainer.