/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/190328.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] To presume an automatic
default upon execution, the Court must construe the contract in a
way that renders most of the document a nullity. The Court is not
persuaded that the parties intended the absurd result of immediate
default.

Although the Debtor now would prefer that the pertinent provision
be construed so as to create automatic default, under normal
circumstances, a court would not find automatic default because to
do so would favor Happy Rock. The Court will not do so because it
is now advantageous for the Debtor. The Court's construction is
thus consistent with N.Y. U.C.C. section 1-304, which provides that
"[e]very contract or duty within [the Uniform Commercial Code]
imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and
enforcement." The second factor, therefore, weighs in favor of
finding that the transaction was not for a loan.

Similar logic applies to the Court's analysis of the final factor,
the presence of a recourse provision for a party's insolvency.
Because the Court must construe the default provision cited above