/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/230329.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] Without
that modification, as the Debtors have acknowledged, the release
provisions bar the malpractice claims against Pillsbury that the
Debtors wish to assert.

The parties do not dispute that the Debtors' motion for relief was
filed after the Plan had been substantially consummated. The Plan
was substantially consummated, and became effective, on Nov. 8,
2021. The Debtors did not file their motion in the Bankruptcy Court
until Feb. 28, 2022 -- nearly four months after substantial
consummation.

On appeal, the Debtors argue that the Bankruptcy Court erred in
determining that Section 1127(b) applies to their motion and that
it bars relief from the Plan's release provisions. Section 1127(b)
states, in relevant part, that "the proponent of a plan or the
reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after
confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of
such plan."

The Court finds no error in the Bankruptcy Court's holdings,
including that Debtors' motion for relief sought a modification of
the Plan within the meaning of Section 1127 of the Bankruptcy Code,
that any such modification is barred after substantial