/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/241220.mbx
[…] 1403 8th Street
Marysville, WA 98270
Tel: (425) 212-4800
Fax: (425) 212-4802
E-mail: courtmail@expresslaw.com
OAKLAND PHYSICIANS: U.S. Trustee Appoints Deborah Fish as PCO
-------------------------------------------------------------
Andrew Vara, the U.S. Trustee for Regions 3 and 9, appointed
Deborah Fish as patient care ombudsman for Oakland Physicians
Medical Center, L.L.C.
To the best of her knowledge, Ms. Fish has no connections with
Oakland Physicians Medical Center, creditors or any other party
involved in the company's Chapter 11 case except as set forth in
her verified statement.
Section 333(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the patient
care ombudsman shall:
* Monitor the quality of patient care provided to patients of
the debtor, to the extent necessary under the circumstances,
including interviewing patients and physicians;
* Not later than 60 days after the date of this appointment,
and not less frequently than at 60-day intervals thereafter, report
to the court after notice to the parties in interest, at a hearing
or in writing, regarding the quality of patient care provided to
patients; and
* If such ombudsman determines that the quality of patient
care is declining significantly or is otherwise being materially
compromised, file with the court a motion or a written report, with
notice to the parties in interest immediately upon making such
determination.
The ombudsman may be reached at:
Deborah L. Fish
Allard & Fish, P.C.
211 West Fort Street
Suite 705
Detroit, Michigan 48226
Phone: 313-309-3171
Email: dfish@allardfishpc.com
About Oakland Physicians Medical
Oakland Physicians Medical Center, L.L.C. sought protection under