/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/241220.mbx
[…] prohibiting Defendant "from acting as a bankruptcy petition
preparer."
Count 6 is a claim that Defendant engaged in the unauthorized
practice of law in violation of N.M. Stat. Ann. Sec. 36-2-27 and
-28.1 and seeks injunctive relief.
On July 17, 2024, Defendant filed the Motion to Dismiss. Among
other things, Defendant challenges the Court's jurisdiction to
adjudicate the UST's claims and whether venue lies in this
district.
Section 1409 of Title 28 of the United States Code governs venue
for adversary proceedings commenced in connection with bankruptcy
cases. Section 1409(a) sets forth the general venue rule that
proceedings (1) arising under title 11, (2) arising in a case under
title 11, or (3) related to a case under title 11 "may be commenced
in the district court in which such case is pending." Sec.
1409(a).
Defendant argues that under Sec. 1409(b) the District of New Mexico
is not the proper venue for this adversary proceeding and contends
that the UST's claims should have been brought in Louisiana, where
he resides, because the "maximum amount which the UST might claim