250813.mbx
[…] Bank. The claim of Greenfield Cooperative Bank, under Section
1124(2)(B) of the Bankruptcy Code will be cured and reinstated,
with the interest rate returning to the non-default interest rate
as of September, 2024, as follows: (i) immediate payment of
$25,000.00 against any arrears, (ii) payments of $25,000.00 upon
the anniversary of the Effective Date of the Confirmation of this
Plan, and (iii) continued payments of the mortgage obligations owed
to Greenfield Cooperative Bank under the (non) default terms of the
mortgage obligations.
The Debtor believes that this treatment is proper under Section
1123(a)(5)(G) of the Bankruptcy Code (which permits a plan's
implementing terms "curing or waiving of any default", and
Greenfield Cooperative Bank is not impaired as Section 1124(2)(A)
of the Bankruptcy Code excludes impairment if the plan "cures any
such default that occurred before or after the commencement of the
case," while Section 1124(2)(B) of the Bankruptcy Code further
permits the plan "reinstate[ing] the maturity of such claim or
interest as such maturity existed before such default."
Class 3 consists of the claim of Ketchakeu, et al. The claim of
Ketchakeu, et al shall receive the choice of one of the following:
(i) payment of $25,000 in full satisfaction of the entire claim (in
full satisfaction of the claim against the Debtor or any third