Butler notes. ----------------------------------------------------------------- [00016] DEBTORS' MOTION TO WAIVE INVESTMENT & DEPOSIT GUIDELINES ----------------------------------------------------------------- The Debtors' assets consist of, among other things, cash, cash equivalents, short-term investments and deposit accounts. Prior to the Petition Date, the Debtors' invested cash in accordance with conservative guidelines and with the primary goal of protecting principal and the secondary goals of maximizing yield and liquidity. Section 345(a) of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes deposits or investments of money of a bankruptcy estate like cash, in a manner that will "yield the maximum reasonable net return on such money, taking into account the safety of such deposit or investment." For deposits or investments that are not "insured or guaranteed by the United States or by a department, agent or instrumentality of the United States or backed by the full faith and credit of the United States," Section 345(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the estate must require from