/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/190221.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] Debtor to return to Colombia which would be a danger to the Debtor
and to her children.

Pursuant to section 305(a), the Court may dismiss a chapter 15 case
after it has been recognized if "the purposes of chapter 15 of this
title would be best served by such dismissal or suspension."
However, the motion to terminate never articulates why the purposes
of chapter 15 were not served by the recognition by the Court of
the Colombian Intervention Proceeding as a foreign non-main
proceeding.

The relief the Debtor actually appears to have sought in the Motion
to Terminate is set forth in 11 U.S.C. section 1517(d) which states
that "[T]he provisions of this subchapter do not prevent
modification or termination of recognition if it is shown that the
grounds for granting it were fully or partially lacking or have
ceased to exist, but in considering such action the court shall
give due weight to possible prejudice to parties that have relied
upon the order granting recognition." Section 1517(d) is a purely
discretionary provision. For a modification or termination to
occur, the Court must apply a two-part test. The test is
disjunctive - there must be a showing that the grounds for granting
recognition (1) were fully or partially lacking (this test looks