This year's conference sponsors are:<br><br>
<li>Andrews Kurth LLP
<li>Conway MacKenzie, Inc.
<li>Debtwire
<li>Epiq Systems, Inc.
<li>Foley & Lardner LLP
<li>Kirkland & Ellis, LLP
<li>McKool Smith
<li>Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy LLP
<li>Reed Smith LLP
<li>Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP
<li>Sitrick Brincko Group, LLC
<li>Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
<li>Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP

FINAL printed color Conference Brochure
Pre-Conference Errata Sheet
Post-Conference Errata Sheet
Faculty List
Delegate List

Faculty Biographies, Handouts & Presentations

Panel Time & Title Faculty Audio Recording Handouts Description
7:30 a.m. -- Registration and Continental Breakfast sponsored by MILBANK
8:00 a.m. -- Chairman's Opening Remarks Hugh M. Ray at McKOOL SMITH
8:10 a.m. -- Year in Review & New Business Opportunities Steven L. Gidumal at VIRTUS CAPITAL, LP Steve Gidumal joined us for the 17th year to share his insights and unique perspectives about the prior year's winning and losing distressed investments and share his thoughts about what's ahead given the outcome of the presidential election, continued high unemployment, and record-low interest rates.
8:40 a.m. -- Municipal Debt Restructuring discussion
  • William A. Brandt at DEVELOPMENT SPECIALISTS, INC. (and Chairman of the Illinois Finance Authority)
  • Douglas S. Mintz at CADWALADER, WICKERSHAM & TAFT
  • Mark D. Schwartz (a Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania-based lawyer and former head of municipal bonds for Prudential Financial Inc.'s mid-Atlantic region who represented the City of Harrisburg)
  • Frank C. Paul, Managing Director of Public Finance at ACADEMY SECURITIES, INC.
  • Gregory Charleston, Senior Managing Director CONWAY MacKENZIE, INC.
Listen Now!
9:30 a.m. -- Energy Industry Opportunities & Pitfalls
  • Paul N. Silverstein at ANDREWS KURTH LLP
  • Robin Russell at ANDREWS KURTH LLP
  • Tero O. Jšnne at JEFFERIES & COMPANY, INC.
Listen Now! Energy Industry Update
10:10 a.m. -- Networking Break sponsored by Beard Books Beard Books distributed free copies of these Beard Books titles authored by our faculty members: Other corporate restructuring titles published by Beard Books
10:25 a.m. -- Wildcard Claim Valuation
  • Tyson Lomazow at MILBANK, TWEED, HADLEY & McCLOY LLP
  • John Brincko at SITRICK BRINCKO
  • George Schultze at SCHULTZE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC
Listen Now! This panel outlined practical ways for investors to place values on the complex wildcard claims and causes of action like fraudulent conveyance claims, preference recoveries, and other claims and causes of action that may not be liquidated for years but may substantially impact creditor (and shareholder) recoveries in distressed situations.
11:05 a.m. -- Family Office Distressed Investing
  • Adam C. Harris at SCHULTE ROTH & ZABEL LLP
  • Paul A. Rubin at HERRICK FEINSTEIN, LLP
  • Ira Perlmuter at T5 EQUITY CAPITAL
  • Samuel Brill at WEISMANN CAPITAL, LLC.
Listen Now!
12:05 p.m. -- The Harvey R. Miller Awards Luncheon sponsored by EPIQ SYSTEMS presenting the Harvey R. Miller Outstanding Achievement Award for Service to the Restructuring Industry to Harrison J. Goldin, the founder of GOLDIN ASSOCIATES, LLC, and Mr. Goldin's keynote address, "My Advice to Distressed Investors" Listen Now! Turnarounds & Workouts interview with Jay Goldin
1:15 p.m. -- Multinational Companies in Chapter 11
  • J. Andrew Rahl at REED SMITH
  • Joseph J. Radecki Jr. at LINCOLN INTERNATIONAL
  • Marcia L. Goldstein at WEIL, GOTSHAL & MANGES LLP
Listen Now!
2:00 p.m. -- Credit Bidding
  • Robb L. Tretter at BRACEWELL & GIULIANI
  • Mark F. Hebbeln at FOLEY & LARDNER LLP
  • Norman S. Robenbaum at MORRISON & FOERSTER LLP (who represented the bank in RadLAX Gateway Hotel, LLC v. Amalgamated Bank in the Bankruptcy Court, Circuit Court and U.S. Supreme Court
Listen Now!
2:45 p.m. -- Networking Break sponsored by SITRICK BRINCKO GROUP LLC
3:00 p.m. -- Labor Relations Successes & Disasters
  • Steven C. Bennett at JONES DAY
  • Robert D. Katz at EXECUTIVE SOUNDING BOARD ASSOCIATES, INC.
  • Lorenzo Mendizabal, Managing Director, EPIQ SYSTEMS
  • Timothy Turek, Managing Director, CONWAY MacKENZIE, INC.
Listen Now! There are limits to what can and can't be done to pare labor costs in a chapter 11 setting. Learn what's worked in the past, what hasn't, and what ideas might be out there that haven't been tested. We'll also touch on communicating with employees, their confusion, and debtors' best practices beyond the typical first-day motion for permission (but not direction) to continue employment programs.
3:45 p.m. -- Ethics Hour
  • John Wm. (Jack) Butler at SKADDEN ARPS SLATE MEAGHER & FLOM LLP
  • Prof. Harlan Platt, NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY D'AMORE-McKIM SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
  • Jeffrey R. Gleit, Partner, KASOWITZ, BENSON, TORRES & FRIEDMAN LLP
Listen Now!
4:45 p.m. -- Investors' Roundtable
  • Steven L. Gidumal, Panel Moderator, Managing Partner, VIRTUS CAPITAL, LP
  • Leon Frenkel, General Partner, TRIAGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
  • Ken Grossman, Managing Partner, JURIS ADVISORS LLC
  • Gary E. Hindes, Managing Director, THE DELAWARE BAY COMPANY LLC
  • Dave Miller, Portfolio Manager, Elliott Management Corp.
Listen Now! This veteran panel of distressed investors will tell you how they've invested their money and how they intend to invest their money in the current environment of low interest rates, high unemployment, and runaway government spending.
5:30 p.m. -- Wine Tasting for all delegates, speakers and honorees and Honors Banquet hosted by SKADDEN, ARPS, SLATE, MEAGHER & FLOM LLP Honoring the 2012 Turnarounds & Workouts Outstanding Young Restructuring Lawyers:
  • Ryan Blaine Bennett at Kirkland & Ellis
  • Ronit Jeanine Berkovich at Weil, Gotshal & Manges
  • Mark W. Deveno at Bingham McCutchen
  • Shana A. Elberg at Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
  • Peter M. Friedman at Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft
  • Jeffrey R. Gleit at Kasowitz, Benson, Torres & Friedman
  • Todd M. Goren at Morrison & Foerster
  • Tyson M. Lomazow at Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
  • Douglas Mannal at Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel
  • Brian Resnick at Davis Polk & Wardwell
  • Rachel Strickland at Willkie Farr & Gallagher
  • Eric Winston at Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan